The oil extracted from apricot kernels is very mild and is ideal in this area for dry and irritated skin.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Apricot Oil function as skin conditioning agents.
Hydrogenated Apricot Kernel Oil also functions as a viscosity increasing agents.

Apricot kernel oil Apricot kernel oil is obtained by pressing selected apricot kernels (Prunus armeniaca), using purely mechanical Apricot kernels contain an oil content of 40% to 50%. The oil that is derived ? A paper in the Dec. 26, 2007 issue of the Journal of Tags: uses, Apricot Kernel Oil Organic Pure Organic Pure Cold Pressed by Dr.Adorable 12 Oz: Amazon.de: Beauty Amazon.de Prime Common Name. . Botanical Name. Prunus armeniaca. Synonyms. Armeniaca vulgaris. Parts Used. . Extraction Method.