Amaranth oil (Amaranthus caudatus): the “gold of the Incas” is a highly effective anti-aging ingredient and was used as an integral part of Aztec religious ceremonies.
Amaranth oil is extracted from the seeds of two species of the genus Amaranthus — A. cruentus and A. hypochondriacus — that are called, collectively, grain amaranth.
Amaranth is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. Even with the Aztecs, Mayas and Incas Amaranth was one of the most important staple food. Today amaranth is distributed almost worldwide because of its valuable contents. Amaranth has a high content of proteins and minerals that make people very favorable for the composition of the ingredients and its high iron content of amaranth to a healthy and valuable food.
The seeds of amaranth contain only a very small proportion of the oil, so the production is very expensive.
Amaranth oil has a clear, light yellow color and a very distinct odor when it is used in fragrance-mixes, it can be difficult to hide. To eliminate this nuisance, it is advisable to use virgin oil amaranth, which has a milder odor. The amaranth oil contains about 70% of unsaturated fatty acids, and in comparison to other vegetable oils also an extremely high content of squalene from 8.1% (0.7% olive oil, wheat germ oil and rice oil was <0.03%) Therefore, amaranth oil absorbed by the skin looks good, moisturizing, obtains the natural moisture and thus indirectly supports the regeneration of the skin. It makes the skin soft and supple, especially people with dry skin often report that they feel the amaranth oil as a particularly pleasant and friendly. Amaranth oil is composed mainly of unsaturated fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acid. These active ingredients and the unique combination of squalene, tocopherol, tocotrienol and linoleic make amaranth oil particularly useful for skin care. As mentioned above, the oil shares higher the skin's own fat component containing squalene than most other oils that are used in skin care. This supports the functionality of amaranth oil of the skin, it gets soft and supple and helps to prevent skin aging. Squalene is also promoting the immune defenses of the skin and protects it against damage from UV radiation. Amaranth oil is used in massage oils and care, in rich cream for dry skin and as an anti-wrinkle agent. Due to the good compatibility, it can also be used in products for baby care. This supports the functionality of amaranth oil of the skin, it gets soft and supple and helps to prevent skin aging.
AMARANTH: Composition, Properties, and Applications of a Rediscovered Food Crop . This underutilised plant has Pages in category "Vegetable oils" The following 115 pages are in this category, out of Ol'Vita producent olejów zimno tłoczonych nierafinowanych, zdrowej żywności oraz kosmetyków naturalnych Tags: producent, Mexican Ranchero Amaranth Stew - Ingredients. 1 cup * 1 tablespoon olive 1 yellow onion, diced 3 garlic cloves, Like buckwheat and quinoa, is an especially high-quality source of plant protein including two