Aloe vera (Aloe barbadenis) is widely used in cosmetics, it is a moisturiser and anti-irritant. Aloe serves as a water-binding agent for skin due to its polysaccharide (complex carbohydrate) and sterol content.

Derivatives from Aloe Vera are found in products like makeup, moisturizers, soaps, sunscreens, shaving cream, and shampoos.

Actually there is no real evidence that Aloe Vera has benefits on skin in any significant way …

It is also used to reduce chafing of the nose of users suffering hay-fever or cold.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.