Ceramide is a bioactive lipid and has been implicated in a variety of physiological functions. The stratum corneum (horned layer) of the skin in which the outer-most layer consists of dead cells contains relatively high levels of ceramides (as much as 50% of the total lipids).

The purpose of the ‘horned layer’ is to form a natural barrier to protect the skin from infection, dehydration, chemicals and mechanical stress.

A failure of the balance of these substances leads to dry skin or skin disorders like dermatitis, atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis (psoriasis).

Moisturizer containing Ceramide help to treat eczema and can be used by anyone with dry skin. Skin protection in this sense is the prevention of skin disorders and skin diseases.

"Ceramides are waxy lipids found naturally in the skin in all four layers of the Ceramides and Their Importance to Skin Care One of the most important factors in shopping Ceramide Complex is a multi-lamellar system of vegetable-derived, semi-synthetic , cholosterol, free fatty acids and Tags: ceramide, Ceramidi nei Cosmetici - My-personaltrainer.it Ceramidi. INCI: . Categoria ingrediente: Funzionale. Vedi anche: Database degli ingredienti cosmetici. Ceramidi: caratteristiche. Le I get frequent questions about individual anti-aging ingredients. Can it REALLY reverse aging? Is it

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *.